TECHNICAL SESSIONS I - Wednesday, November 29
4:00 - 5:30 ( PT, San Francisco) / 7:00 - 8:30 (ET, New York) / 13:00 – 14:30 ( CET, Paris-Berlin) / 20:00 – 21:30 (CST, Beijing)
Session 1: RECONFIGURABLE INTELLIGENT SURFACES
Session Chair:
-
Outage Probability Minimization in a Multi-User RIS-Assisted RSMA System
Yousef N. Shnaiwer and Megumi Kaneko (National Institute of Informatics, Japan) -
Secure Energy-Efficient Multi-RIS-aided SWIPT Networks
Chukwuemeka T. Nwufo (University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9AB. & United Kingdom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yichuang Sun and Oluyomi Simpson (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) -
Distributed RIS-aided MU-MISO for Rank Improved Channel Conditions
Youssef Hussein (CentraleSupelec, France & Orange Labs, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Thierry Clessienne (Orange Labs, France) -
Optimizing Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Assisted Integrated Sensing and Communication Systems
Mohamed Ismail (Modern Academy for Engineering and Technology, Cairo, Egypt); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Ahmed Elsayed Al Wakeel (Suez Universiyt, Egypt); Abdullah M. Shaheen (Suez University, Egypt) -
EMI Performance Analysis in IRS-aided Multi-user Wireless Communication Systems
Rhana Mahmoud Elshishtawy (Rhana M. Elshishtawy, Egypt); Shimaa S. Ali (Shimaa S. Ali, Egypt); Adly Tag Eldien (108 Shoubra
Street & Engineering Collage, Egypt); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Mohamed Ismail (Suez Canal University,
Egypt); Esraa Mosleh Eid (Benha University, Egypt)
Session 2: SECURITY, PRIVACY, TRUST AND BLOCKCHAIN
Session Chair:
-
Cybersecurity Defense via Agile Virtual Infrastructure Deception
Andre Slonopas (American Public University System, USA) -
Detecting fake base stations using knowledge graphs and ML-based techniques
Siwar Kriaa (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Afef Feki (Nokia, France); Serge Papillon (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Thomas Chene and Ismael Ouattara (Telecom Paris, France) -
QUICShield: A Rapid Detection Mechanism Against QUIC-Flooding Attacks
Benjamin Teyssier, Y A Joarder and Carol J Fung (Concordia University, Canada) -
Detecting and Punishing Selfish Behavior during Gossiping in Algorand Blockchain
Maryam Abbasihafshejani (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (University of Arizona, USA); Murtuza Jadliwala (The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) -
How Secure is AI-based Coding?: A Security Analysis Using STRIDE and Data Flow Diagrams
Md Ismail Hossain, N. M. Istiak Chowdhury and Ragib Hasan (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Session 3: TRAFFIC MEASUREMENT, NETWORK ARCHITECTURE & SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING
Session Chair:
-
High-Precision 5G-NR Downlink Signal Detection Sensor Developed Using Software-Defined Radio
Yuto Sasaki, Shota Mori, Riichi Yokoyama, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan) -
MNTG: A New Flexible Multilayer Network Topology Generator
Noureddine Mouhoub (Université de Bordeaux, France); Maria Moloney (University College Dublin, Ireland); Damien Magoni (University of Bordeaux, France) -
Constrained-Optimization of Filterless Horseshoe Networks Supporting P2MP Coherent Transceivers
Mohammad M. Hosseini (Aston University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, Germany); Nelson Costa (Infinera, Portugal); Jaroslaw Prilepsky (Aston University & Aston Institute of Photonic Tehcnologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sergei K. Turitsyn (Aston University & Photonics Research Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) -
Feature Engineering for Highly Irregular Network Traffic Prediction
Alexis Amezaga-Hechavarria and Nader Joojili (Carleton University, Canada); Ahmed Abdelmoaty and Omair Shafiq (Carleton, Canada); Akram Bin Sediq and Mats Zachrison (Ericsson, Canada); Hatem Abou-Zeid (University of Calgary, Canada) -
Reconfiguration Penalty-Aware Topology Control in Optical Communication Satellite Networks
Katsuaki Higashimori (NTT, Japan)
TECHNICAL SESSIONS II - Wednesday, November 29
9:00 - 10:30 ( PT, San Francisco) / 12:00 - 13:30 (ET, New York) / 18:00 – 19:30 ( CET, Paris-Berlin) / 01:00 (+1) – 02:30 (+1) (CST, Beijing)
Session 4: FEDERATED LEARNING FOR NETWORKING & SECURITY
Session Chair:
-
A Cryptographic Federated Learning-Based Channel Estimation for Next-Generation Networks
Ferhat Ozgur Catak (University of Stavanger, Norway); Murat Kuzlu (Old Dominion University, USA) -
Byzantine-Resilient Federated Learning via Reverse Aggregation
Youngjoon Lee (Korea Institute for Defense Analyses, Korea (South)); Sangwoo Park (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great
Britain)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea (South)) -
HierSFL: Local Differential Privacy-aided Split Federated Learning in Mobile Edge Computing
Minh K. Quan (Deakin University, Australia); Dinh C. Nguyen (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Van-Dinh Nguyen
(VinUniversity, Vietnam); Mayuri Wijayasundara (Deakin University, Australia); Sujeeva Setunge (RMIT University, Australia); Pubudu
Pathirana (Deakin University, Australia) -
An Analysis of Federated Learning Performance in Mobile Networks
Kaylani Bochie (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Matteo Sammarco (Stellantis, France); Miguel Elias M. Campista
(Federal University of Rio de Janeiro & GTA, Brazil) -
Efficient Cluster Selection for Personalized Federated Learning: A Multi-Armed Bandit Approach
Zhou Ni and Morteza Hashemi (University of Kansas, USA)
Session 5: EDGE & CLOUD COMPUTING
Session Chair:
-
Optimization of Non-Identical Queued Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA) -
Building Mobile Edge Infrastructure in an Uncertain Environment
Xiao Chen (Texas State University, USA) -
Quantum-inspired Edge Processing for Wireless Network Optimization
Dilip Krishnaswamy (QWalks, USA) -
A multi-agent deep-reinforcement learning approach for application-agnostic microservice scaling
Balázs Fodor, Ákos Jakub, Gábor Szűcs and Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary) -
Interference-Aware Optimization of Energy-Efficient Relay-Assisted Collaborative CNN Execution
Emre Kilcioglu (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Ivan Stupia (UCLouvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Session 6: ELECTRIC VEHICLES, SMART GRIDS AND ENERGY NETWORKS
Session Chair:
-
Generative Adversarial Networks to Secure Vehicle-to-Microgrid Services
Ahmed Omara and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada) -
Efficient and Secure Energy Trading with Electric Vehicles and Distributed Ledger Technology
Conor Mullaney (University of Bristol & Toshiba Europe LTD, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adnan Aijaz (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rasheed Hussain (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) -
Enhancing EV Charging Capabilities using Haversine and Convex Optimization for ITS
Samuel A Ige, Mohammad S Khan and Biju Bajracharya (East Tennessee State University, USA) -
Harnessing the Power of Transformer Learning with Long-Term Memory for Renewable Energy ForecastingArman Ghasemi and Morteza Hashemi (University of Kansas, USA)
TECHNICAL SESSIONS III - Thursday, November 30
4:00 - 5:30 ( PT, San Francisco) / 7:00 - 8:30 (ET, New York) / 13:00 – 14:30 ( CET, Paris-Berlin) / 20:00 – 21:30 (CST, Beijing)
Session 7: MMWAVE & MASSIVE MIMO COMMUNICATIONS
Session Chair:
-
A deep learning mobility management approach for RIS-empowered millimeter wave wireless systems
Evangelos Koutsonas (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Stylianos E. Trevlakis (InnoCube, Greece); Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Western Macedonia, Greece) -
Millimeter Wave Backhaul for Stratospheric HAPs: Performance of the Bent-Pipe Architecture
Adnan Aijaz and Kevin Bean (Stratospheric Platforms, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) -
Opportunistic Mobile Crowdsensing for Interference Overhead Reduction and Throughput Maximization
-
Mozhang Guo and Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
-
Energy-Efficient Uplink Cell-Free Massive MIMO through Distributed Cancellation Technique of HWIs
Asma Mabrouk (CEA- LETI, France); Rafik Zayani (CEA-LETI, France)
Session 8: Antennas, Propagation, Channel Modeling and Estimation
Session Chair:
-
Channel Estimation using In-Band Pilots for Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Chan-Tong Lam, Ke Wang and Benjamin Ng (Macao Polytechnic University, Macao) -
BSS with Data Injection for Multi-user Detection in BPSK/QPSK Communications in Dynamic Channels
Chengtao Xu (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Thomas Yang (Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, USA) -
Energy Efficient Transmit Antenna Selection for URLLC Base Station
Nandita Lavanis (Taqanal Energy Pvt. Ltd., India) -
Multichannel One-Time Length Encoding: Exploiting Channel Redundancy
Hoover H. F. Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xishi Wang (China); Qi Cao (Xidian University, China); Shiqiu Liu
(China) -
Bit Error Rate Performance and Diversity Analysis For Mediumband Wireless Communication
Dushyantha A Basnayaka (Dublin City University, Ireland); Jiabin Jia (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Session 9: 5G SYSTEMS & SPECTRUM SENSING
Session Chair:
-
Open-Source Software-Based Full-Stack Evaluation Platform of Simplified UTW-OFDM for Beyond 5G
Kazuki Takeda, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan) -
Codebook-based Uplink Transmission Enhancement in 5G Advanced: Sub-band Precoding
Liu Cao (University of Washington, USA); Yahia Shabara (MediaTek, USA); Parisa Cheraghi (Mediatek, USA) -
Ergodic Capacity Analysis of Downlink NOMA Systems over κ-μ Shadowed Fading Channels
Said Mohammead Awad (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Mohammed Abdel Hafez (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates) -
Enhanced Spectrum Sensing by combining Feature Selection and Optimal Margin Distribution Machine
Xiaoping Pan, Xi Yang, Kejun Lei, Geng Zhang, Zhang Yinhang, Tingting Liu and Song Zhang (Jishou University, China) -
Intelligent Shared Spectrum Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks
Ehinomen Elizabeth Atimati, David Crawford and Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
TECHNICAL SESSIONS IV - Thursday, November 30
9:00 - 10:30 ( PT, San Francisco) / 12:00 - 13:30 (ET, New York) / 18:00 – 19:30 ( CET, Paris-Berlin) / 01:00 (+1) – 02:30 (+1) (CST, Beijing)
Session 10: PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, TESTBEDS AND PROTOTYPES
Session Chair:
-
A Canonical Queuing System with Heterogeneous Servers and Finite Storage: Optimality and Application
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA) -
Analysis of Top Internet Websites Load Times
Samuel Mauro Garcia Murça (Instituto Angolano das Comunicações, Angola); Daniel Perdices and Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) -
Path Loss Prediction for Vehicular-to-Infrastructure Communication using Machine Learning Techniques
Yoiz E. Nuñez (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Lisandro Lovisolo (State University of Rio de Janeiro & PROSAICO, Brazil); Luiz da Silva Mello (CETUC-PUC-Rio & Inmetro, Brazil); Glaucio L. Ramos (Federal University of São João DelRei, Brazil); Rafael F. S. Caldeirinha (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Nuno R. Leonor (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria (IPL) & Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT), Leiria, Portugal); Stefânia Faria (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal) -
Experimental Investigation of MISO Vehicular Visible Light Communication under Mobility Conditions
Daniel K. Tettey (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Bismillah Nasir Ashfaq (Özyeğin University & Ford Otosan, Turkey); Mohammed Elamassie (Özyeğin Üniversitesi, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey) -
FPGA-Based Implementation and Experimental Demonstration of a Vehicular VLC System
Bismillah Nasir Ashfaq (Özyeğin University & Ford Otosan, Turkey); Daniel K. Tettey and Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Session 11: PROTOCOLS, ARCHITECTURES AND APPLICATIONS FOR IOT
Session Chair:
-
Detection of Mobile LoRa Jammers
Bartlomiej Jozef Bleszynski, Charalampos Orfanidis and Xenofon Fafoutis (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) -
A Distributed Deep Learning-Driven Edge Caching Strategy for Industrial IoT Networks
Ernest Tan Zheng Hui (Agency for Science Technology and Research, Singapore); Li Qin Shen and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) -
AquaIntellect: A Semantic Self-learning Framework for Underwater Internet of Things Connectivity
Ananya Hazarika and Mehdi Rahmati (Cleveland State University, USA) -
Federated Learning Applied to Arrhythmia Detection on Electrocardiograms
Lucas Costa Favaro and Rodrigo S. Couto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) -
Federated Learning with Provable Security Against Malicious Clients in IoT Networks
Pubudu L. Indrasiri (Deakin University, Australia); Dinh C. Nguyen (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Bipasha Kashyap and Pubudu Pathirana (Deakin University, Australia)
Session 12: IMAGE, VOICE, AND DISTRIBUTED APPLICATIONS
Session Chair:
-
Gossip Distillation: Decentralized Deep Learning Transmitting neither Training Data nor Models
Taisuke Moriwaki (Japan); Kazuyuki Shudo (Kyoto University, Japan) -
Recursively Adaptive Randomized Multitree Coding for First Responder Voice Communications
Jerry D Gibson (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) -
Bridging Distribution Learning and Image Clustering in High-dimensional Space
Guanfang Dong, Chenqiu Zhao and Anup Basu (University of Alberta, Canada) -
Hierarchical Coded Caching Model for Multi-Path Topological Networks
Juan E. Espozo Espinoza, Sr. (Universidad Católica Boliviana, Bolivia); Manuel Fernández Veiga (Universidade de Vigo, Spain);
Francisco Troncoso Pastoriza (Centro Universitario de La Defensa En La Escuela Naval Militar, Spain) -
No-Regret Caching with Noisy Request Estimates
Younes Ben Mazziane (Universite Cote d'Azur & INRIA, France); Francescomaria Faticanti (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France); Giovanni Neglia and Sara Alouf (Inria, France)